southtownstar
CRISP 
Weather Updates

Craig: More Northwest Indiana Excellence in Theatre Foundation nominees

Several people involved with productions Memorial OperHouse Valparaiso have been nominated for Northwest IndianExcellence Theatre Foundatiawards.  |  File

Several people involved with productions at the Memorial Opera House in Valparaiso have been nominated for Northwest Indiana Excellence in Theatre Foundation awards. | File photo

storyidforme: 56139380
tmspicid: 20561487
fileheaderid: 9556403

Updated: November 12, 2013 6:09AM



My Oct. 4 arts column features the play category nominees for Northwest Indiana Excellence in Theatre Foundation’s 21st annual Foundation Awards Gala.

Now, as promised, here are the musical category nominees for the event set for Oct. 26 at the LaPorte Civic Auditorium, 1001 Ridge St.

Best costumes/costume design

♦ JoBeth Cruz for “Gypsy” at Memorial Opera House in Valparaiso.

♦ Sally Kwaiser and Martha Sass for “Hello, Dolly!” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Jean Bernius and Lisa Remmers for “The Pirates of Penzance” at the Genesius Guild in Hammond.

♦ Stanlee Hodsden for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater in Chesterton.

♦ Emily Barker-Werntz for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

Best lights/lighting design

♦ Jeff Wozniak for “Gypsy” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Jeff Wozniak for “Shout” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Wayne Wendell for “The Fantasticks” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ Wayne Wendell for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ Jeff Wozniak for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

Best sets/scenic design

♦ H.B.O. Builders for “Chess” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Kay Termini, Patti Farmer and Paul and Angie Lowe for “Something’s Afoot” at L’arc en Ciel Theatre Group in Cedar Lake.

♦ Zach Gipson for “The Pirates of Penzance” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Kevin Doler, Jessie Howe and Glenn Hering for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ Jordan Chaddock, Scot MacDonald and Mark McColley for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

Best director

♦ Kurt Gillins for “Shout” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Linda Pauli for “The Fantasticks” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ David Long for “The Pirates of Penzance” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Glenn Hering for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ Scot MacDonald for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

Best choreography

♦ Molly Vass for “Hello, Dolly!” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Amber Mills, Kurt Gillins and Amy Hubbard for “Shout” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ David Long for “The Pirates of Penzance” at The Genesius Guild.

♦ Molly Vass for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Amanda Kersker for “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at Crown Point Community Theatre.

Best musical/orchestral director

♦ Chris Stalbaum for “Gypsy” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Jim Mollin for “The Pirates of Penzance” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Ryan Flemmer for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ Chris Stalbaum for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Peggy Keen for “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at Crown Point Community Theatre.

Best vocal director

♦ Chris Stalbaum for “Gypsy” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Jim Mollin for “The Pirates of Penzance” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Linda Pauli for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ Chris Stalbaum for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Deb Porter for “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at Crown Point Community Theatre.

Best featured actor

♦ Jeff DeBoer for “Gypsy” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Jeremiah Souza for “Rent” at Dunes Summer Theatre in Michigan City.

♦ Kevin Doler for “The Fantasticks” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ Dean Perrine for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ John Peluso for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

Best featured actress

♦ Kassidy L. Norman for “Chess” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Trinidad Snider for “Hello, Dolly!” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Leslie Evans for “The Pirates of Penzance” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Trinidad Snider for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Maddie Breford for “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at Crown Point Community Theatre.

♦ Stephanie Naumoff for “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at Crown Point Community Theatre.

Best principal actor

♦ Charles Jonathan Kay for “Chess” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Luke Bouman for “Hello, Dolly!” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Andy Polomchak for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

Best principal actress

♦ Sarah Sapperstein for “Chess” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ Christina Pals for “Gypsy” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Lisa Woodruff-Hedin for “Gypsy” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Colleen Peluso for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ Valerie J. Balogh for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

Best musical

♦ “Shout” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ “The Pirates of Penzance” at the Genesius Guild.

♦ “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

♦ “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

♦ “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” at Crown Point Community Theatre.

Tickets for the 21st annual Foundation Awards Gala: (219) 362-2325. Information: nietf.org.

Bob Craig is a local freelance writer.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.