southtownstar
PROPER 
Weather Updates

Craig: Northwest Indiana Excellence in Theatre Foundation awards

The Northwest IndianExcellence Theatre Foundatirecently handed out awards for productions thwere staged between October 2012 September.  |  File

The Northwest Indiana Excellence in Theatre Foundation recently handed out awards for productions that were staged between October 2012 and September. | File photo

storyidforme: 58763292
tmspicid: 21392017
fileheaderid: 10061026

Updated: January 7, 2014 6:13AM



The Northwest Indiana Excellence in Theatre Foundation recently announced the winners of the awards for the best theater productions.

The honors were presented at the annual Awards Gala in late October at the La Porte Civic Auditorium.

Play categories

BEST FEATURED ACTOR: Jim Henry in “A View From a Bridge” at Chicago Street Theatre in Valparaiso.

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS: Rachel Livingston in “To Kill a Mockingbird” at 4th Street Theater in Chesterton.

BEST CAMEO IN A PLAY: Bev Adkins in “Prelude to a Kiss” at Valparaiso Theatrical Company.

BEST DIRECTOR: Ed Griffith for “A Picasso” a joint production of Chicago Street Theatre and Genesius Guild in Hammond.

BEST COSTUMES OR COSTUME DESIGN: Stanlee Hodsden for “To Kill a Mockingbird” at 4th Street Theater.

BEST LIGHTS OR LIGHTING DESIGN: Wayne Wendell and Angela Heid for “To Kill a Mockingbird” at 4th Street Theater.

BEST SET OR SCENIC DESIGN: Kevin Doler, Zachary Gipson and Jessie Howe for “To Kill a Mockingbird” at 4th Street Theater.

VIEWER’S CHOICE AWARD FOR SPECIAL EFFECTS WITH SOUNDS AND LIGHTS: “Last of the Boys” at Hammond Community Theatre.

BEST PRINCIPAL ACTOR: Larry Hinken in “A Picasso” a joint production of Chicago Street Theatre and Genesius Guild.

BEST PRINCIPAL ACTRESS: Maggie Reister-Walters in “A Picasso” a joint production of Chicago Street Theatre and Genesius Guild.

BEST PLAY: “A Picasso,” a joint production of Chicago Street Theatre and Genesius Guild.

Musical categories

BEST COSTUMES OR COSTUME DESIGN: Jean Bernius and Lisa Remmers for “The Pirates of Penzance” at the Genesius Guild.

BEST LIGHTS OR LIGHTING DESIGN: Wayne Wendell for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

BEST SETS OR SCENIC DESIGN: Kevin Doler, Jessie Howe and Glenn Hering for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

BEST CAMEO IN A MUSICAL: Ed Griffith in “Chess” at the Genesius Guild.

BEST DIRECTOR: Glenn Hering for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY: Molly Vass for “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House in Valparaiso.

BEST MUSICAL OR ORCHESTRAL DIRECTOR: Ryan Flemmer for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

BEST VOCAL DIRECTOR: Linda Pauli for “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

BEST FEATURED ACTOR: Dean Perrine in “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS: Trinidad Snider in “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

VIEWER’S CHOICE AWARD: The Police Force ensemble in “The Pirates of Penzance” at Genesius Guild.

BEST PRINCIPAL ACTOR: Andy Polomchak in “Thoroughly Modern Millie” at Memorial Opera House.

BEST PRINCIPAL ACTRESS: Sarah Sapperstein in “Chess” at the Genesius Guild.

BEST MUSICAL: “The Secret Garden” at 4th Street Theater.

The awards were for productions staged between October 2012 and September.

Bob Craig is a local freelance writer.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.