southtownstar
BUMP 
Weather Updates

Campus (East) for Nov. 3, 2013

Updated: December 4, 2013 6:16AM



Here is a look at what Southlanders in the SouthtownStar’s East region are accomplishing in college.

News includes Crete, Park Forest, Beecher, Calumet City, Chicago Heights, Country Club Hills, Flossmoor, Glenwood, Harvey, Hazel Crest, Homewood, Lansing, Markham, Matteson, Monee, Olympia Fields, Richton Park, Robbins, Sauk Village, South Chicago Heights, Steger, University Park and South Holland.

Clarke University

Ashley E. Kirner, of Crete, was named to the spring semester dean’s list and received a bachelor’s degree from Clarke University in Dubuque, Iowa.

Prairie State College

■ Several area student were named to the spring dean’s list at Prairie State College in Chicago Heights. They include:

Beecher — Emma S. Ahrens, Jeremy V. Buttice, Jaime N. Cyrkiel, Michael A. Dominguez, Alaina M. Garza, Joseph A. Halbert, Rebecca A. Schnitzius, Dustin P. Skeirys and Larissa M. Swanson.

Calumet City — Joshua A. McKelphin.

Chicago Heights — Anne Marie Bledsoe, Misty J. Durov, Alexander P. Eberlin, Reginald J. Gale, Teodoro Gamero and Peggie A. Jackson.

Country Club Hills — Johnny A. Collins.

Crete — Joshua J. Anderson, Anthony M. Bazil, Lauren E. Carlos, Briana M. Clark, Matthew J. Costalunga, Taylor G. Fasel, Christine A. Flaig, Jerrica L. Flanagan, Alyssa J. Haak, Bartholomew B. Hauptly, Jeremy M. Horvath, Emaline L. Johnson, Daniel L. Kester and Tajae’ M. Vallot.

Flossmoor — Margaret M. Epperson, Vikki L. Jones and Logan S. Lukasik.

Glenwood — Linh N. Phan and Breah S. Pointer.

Harvey — Adam C. Norfleet.

Hazel Crest — Adeola Adediran, Amy M. Eichhorn, Lauren M. Rogers and Yvonne D. Russell.

Homewood — Adrian A. Alexander, Denise Austin, William M. Baltuska, Dina Villapiano-Cobb, Jason E. Crawford, Vernice S. Davis, Teddy L. Dennison, Kevin A. Dunn, Ahmed Elshennawi, Karla Escamilla, Amy M. Fleming, Dillon J. Forestell, Katelynn L. Hay, Leigh K. Irwin, Anna P. Kasper, Beverly R. Lowell, Shannon E. Lynch, Sarah D. Marshall, James M. McCoyne, Terrence L. Mullen, Frank A. Parenti, Elise M. Reardon, Mary Kathrine Van Sipma, Ryan J. Strop, Erin E. Tomlinson and Nicole T. Yolo.

Lansing — Emily A. Spiekhout.

Markham — Eldrige Carter.

Matteson — Marybeth Ayala, Carine Maurell M. Bah, Brittani N. Moore, Alicia D. Pitts, Britney C. Richardson, Eli L. Robinson, Nanyque A. Sirkis, Christopher J. Snook, Wanda L. Tolbert and Shaneva N. Trotter.

Monee — Theodore C. Carlson, Joel J. Sandoval and Zachary R. Peifer.

Olympia Fields — Andrae C. Hughes, Stephanie A. Lorenzetti, Kaitlyn J. Raich and Jennifer L. Raich.

Park Forest — Brandon E. Barnes, Kyle R. Cayton, Timothy C. Dannels, Neidra R. Duncan, Dan R. Eichler, Christopher W. Fitzsimmons, Joseph M. Jennings, Victor H. Lindsay, Debra M. Martin, Eugene N. McBrayer, Jasmine C. McDonald, Dymond Orr, Christopher Sella, English D. Washington and Drew A. Young.

Richton Park — Ashley L. Grubermann, Amber D. Peoples and Steven R. Wilbanks.

Robbins — Benjamin Akwaboah.

Sauk Village — Lisa A. Jackson, Daniel E. Kalk and Tina M. Schwartzkopf.

South Chicago Heights — Noah B. Bauter.

Steger — Holly L. Britton, Lauren E. Edwards, Michael R. Flood, Heather L. Lafond, Dominic R. Marocco, Karl J. Mitchell and Daniel Molina.

University Park — Kameela T. Hamilton and Ariella L. Lakes.

■ Several area students earned their emergency medical technician certificates at Prairie State College. They include:

Crete — Brian Hensley, Christine Sue Berrettoni, Nicholas M. Carollo, Gabriel J. Pinto and Lauren Polletta.

Richton Park — Jewel A. Butler, David Grubermann, Rogell L. Hamilton Jr., John McGinley, Jordan Moraga and Marcus A. Porter.

Park Forest — Constance Caraway, Lewis C. Clark III, Karl R. Goss Jr., Joshua N. Hernandez and Ryan W. Ziegle.

Country Club Hills — Shonda T. Clancy.

Monee — Thomas R. Comise and Nicole Southerland.

Chicago Heights — Fernando Desiderio and Jacob V. Hernandez.

Matteson — Nicholas I. Drake and Bart G. Harris.

Homewood — Alicia Escamilla, Catelen Rose McLeod and Edgar N. Moncada.

South Holland — Pamela Johnson-Young.

Beecher — Garrett Nykaza.

Flossmoor — Gloria Lauren Robertson.

Staff reports



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.