southtownstar
SPLENDID 
Weather Updates

Campus (North) for June 23, 2013

Updated: July 24, 2013 6:01AM



Here is a look at what Southlanders from the SouthtownStar’s North region are accomplishing in college.

News includes Bridgeview, Blue Island, Evergreen Park, Oak Lawn, Palos Heights, Palos Hills, Alsip, Burbank, Chicago Ridge, Hickory Hills, Hometown, Justice, Palos Park and Worth.

Blackburn College

Mayra Gutierrez, of Bridgeview, was awarded a Merit Scholarship from Blackburn College in Carlinville.

North Central

Several area students were named to the winter term dean’s list at North Central College in Naperville. They include:

Blue Island — Jeffrey Andersen, Sara Burmeister

Bridgeview — Amanda Marek

Evergreen Park — Colleen Clifford

Oak Lawn — Robert Dee, David Janet, Jessica Pacetti, Madalyn Phillips, Catherine Smith, Patrick Weisgerber

Palos Heights — Aubrey Dondlinger, Madeline Wierzal

Moraine Valley Community College

Several area students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at Moraine Valley Community College in Palos Hills. They include:

Alsip — Lucas A. Aderman, Gilberto E. Andrade, Jennifer A. Buksa, Arianna Calderon, Danielle E. Canchola, Leroy J. Carver, Brittany Chapan, John F. Cortilet Jr., Bryan Diaz, Victoria A. Dorsch, John R. Dougherty, Roberto C. Figueroa, Jenna L. Fletcher, Kelly M. Galvin, Camille V. Hart, Adriana Hernandez, Fadi Hezayin, Carl P. Holst, Lauren M. Horbach, Adam M. Husein, Joseph N. Jachimiak, Tiavian T. Johnson, Harold Lane, Sara A. Lello, Victor M. Magana, Apryll McFerren, Anna L. McAleenan, Courtney L. Michalik, Stephanie L. Navarrete, Edith Navarro, Emily A. Nelson, Kathryn M. Price, Alvaro Q. Reyes, Savik Salgado, Mary Schofield, Ariel Schultz, Lauren S. Smith, Cristina Walker, Ashley J. Walsh

Blue Island — Jesus A. Ahumada, Michael Alejandro, Eduardo Alvarez, Ilse M. Avina, Angela S. Bermudez, Maximiliano Boyso, Linda L. Jones, Rebecca J. Kemp, Brittany M. Lafin, Gerson Leiva, Jennifer Mendoza, Lizbeth Montes, Hannah J. Niemann, Priscilla Rodriguez, Taneya J. Smith, Joe D. Torrez, Tania Urbina, Alvaro Velazquez

Bridgeview — Dana A. Aburomman, Justin M. Albright, Samantha M. Brock, Daniel R. Cline, Lindsey A. Cruz, Jose E. Fernandez, Tyler Fleming, Melissa M. Haynes, Luis E. Hernandez, Jessica A. Isom, Nora K. Jamal, Matt Kalafut, Thomas P. Levis, Jordan M. McBride, Omar J. Mesad, Taha S. Monasar, Scott A. Nehring, Andrzej S. Nosal, Karen S. Ocampo, Richard Parzych, Monika A. Pawlikowska, Hanadi A. Qader, Maher F. Rabie, Marisol Rodriguez, David R. Roman, Lema Safadi, Damian S. Szkola, Justyna M. Tomaszek, Jacob D. Zboinski

Burbank — Emily K. Abbott, Mohammad Y. Abdelsalam, Jacob M. Abels, Ramzi Z. Abudayyeh, Anna Babinska, Richard C. Bania, Matthew J. Borawski, Klaudia D. Bosek, Steffanie R. Bozyk, Michelle Brylewski, Matthew J. Capparelli, Steven M. Cole, Angela D. Costea, Sarah J. Dababneh, Damaris Davalos, Brian D. Dugan, Michael Dulkowski, Dylan R. Dybalski, Gabriel A. Ferrer, Remah Franco, Tory J. Gabala, Paulina M. Gabrys, Julia Garcia, Giovanni Garza, Vincent P. Griff, Sana Ishtaiah, Bayan Ishtayah, Mike G. Johnson, Christos Kalleris, Salwa N. Kanan, Stephanie A. Karl, Rachel E. Kopp, Anna M. Kuruc, Stephanie J. Lafiandra, Jennifer G. Lorusso, Miguel A. Martinez, Ewa Opiola, Laura Ortega, Lorena Perez-Hernandez, Matthew R. Placzkowski, Malgorzata Remiasz, Christopher Rodriguez, Caitlin M. Roeh, Alton W. Ruff, Jesus Sanchez, Danielle M. Saucedo, Ryan Stout, Jolanta J. Strama, Jadwiga Szczechowicz, Patrick S. Taraszka, Han Y. Tien, Jake R. Wilke, Ka L. Wong, Saori Yamanaka, Camille J. Zalewski, Aneta J. Zapotoczna, Moises S. Zarate, Thomas Zuk

Chicago Ridge — Tahani Abuelhawa, Nihal Altierler, Pawel J. Bernat, Daniel J. Cannata, Christopher R. Chaparro, Monika Darbutaite, Mike E. Fredericksen, Jeremy W. Frederiksen, Aysar A. Hamdan, Ayat A. Hasan, Hoda H. Hussein, Kamal R. Kawar, Sara Khawaja, Jerry Linas, Patricia L Loher, Lori A. Lysik, Ruba J. Mahmoud, Natalie Q. McGuire, Yazen Muhammad, Daniel P. Okreglak, Amanda M. Powers, Melissa M. Ragan, James A. Savaino, Kyle R. Stang, Ashley B. White, Allison L. White

Evergreen Park — Samantha H. Aalders, Eamann Almiladi, Matthew J. Andre, Sarah M. Brandt, Nicole K. Ceh, Michael C. Davis, Ariana M. Diaz, Daniel P. Drumm, Kenneth A. Edwards, Samantha J. Eliszewski, Horace Holifield, Kathryn B. Ingersoll, Joseph T. Jarema, Fe M. Juachon, Ellen M. Lahart, Manuel Luna, Jenna M. Mahoney, Mary M. McGriff, Irineo J. Medina, Daniel J. Murray, Nastassja K. Nykaza, Pamela A. Riebel, May I. Salman, Ashley C. Stamm, Jennifer A. Teer

Hickory Hills — Mona Alsabah, Harry Blake, Alex J. Brzezon, James E. Burk, Joshua J. Cuta, Lisa M. Fielding, Misadah B. Hammad, Hashemay B. Hammad, Melissa L. Henderson, Asel M. Hilal, Ewa Ignas, Sylwia A. Kosalka, Catherine Kovacs, Arkadiusz Labedzki, Wai Ping Lam, David A. Madrigal, Agnieszka D. Maka, Danielle E. Marren, Juste Meistinyte, Monika M. Molinski, Ashley M. Murphy, Chung In Ngan, Margaret R. O’Callaghan, Rachel Ochenkowski, Sebastian Palczynski, Magdalena O. Smolecka, Peter J. Sopel, Alicja M. Szaflarska, Jennifer M. Targosz, Hala Zayed, Karolina Zientara

Hometown — Alexander W. Beltz, Christopher J. Cascarano, Angelica M. Krizka, Ina Lee, Nicole A. Maloney, Michelle Melendez, Kaitlin M. Mikols, Dillon Ryle, Richard Villalobos, Steven G. West

Justice — Brandon Bautista, David M. Borst, Amy M. Carlson, Grace A. Cosentino, Marta S. Dobrzynski, Katarzyna M. Gierut, Jordan L. Hall, Amparo Hernandez, Tiffany N. Hicks, Martyna D. Jedrzejewska, Johnathen M. Kent, Dorota E. Kielbasa, Katarzyna Z. Kozicka, Alberto Lara, Brittany A. Mega, Molly R. Meloy, Cassandra Nilles, Mohammad A. Odetallah, Jodi A. Pollard, Maureen T. Rich, Ewa Sarat, Szczepan B. Stanek, Gabriela Suchecki, Jessica E. Walkosz

Oak Lawn — Geena M. Abbott, Johaza Adan, Hadeel M. Al Madhi, Fernando Alvarez, Noor Alzalam, Ali H. Amra, Edita Andriulis, Naomi E. Avina, Emilia Bakun, Leighann D. Baxa, Meghan J. Bednarz, Trisha Bulow, Meghan A. Caulfield, David T. Conroy, John B. Cournane, Ann M. Cusack, Shadia Doleh, Vincent M. Doria, Erica J. Erdakos, Jessica Esparza, Rebecca A. Flanagan, Shane Gallegos, Anetka D. Garbacz, Jesus Garibay, Rizek S. Halim, Adrian W. Hamerski, Zachary G. Heine, Stephen D. Hicks, Eric A. Hoppenrath, Bridget B. Houlihan, Courtney E. Hummel, Karl A. Jackson, Amanda N. Jafilan, Allison T. Jones, Christina Juarez, Rosemary D. Karippaparambil, Julie A. Keane, Jowita B. Kozak, Joanna S. Krok, Nikie C. Kupinskas, Michelle R. Lambright, William E. Langner, Nicholas S. Lazzara, Patrick K. Maca, Tommy Makuch, Stacy L. Mayer, Ashley Mellas, Andrew S. Meyer, Christina E. Millay, Oscar D. Moran, Michael S. Moriarty, Khalid Morrar, Vincent R. Mroch, Miriam G. Munoz, Corina Munoz, Maryanne I. Musa, Anne M. O’Donnell, Nicole O’Keefe, Brittney A. Overland, Nicole A. Paplauski, Natalia M. Patrzyk, Maralys G. Perales, Karina Polovinkina, Benjamin J. Popp, Helen H. Pourchot, Kristin N. Renken, Cheryl L. Repetny, Cesar Rojas, Margaret Rosado, Marwa Saleh, Marina K. Salman, Nene H. Sanankoua, Emma S. Schiefelbein, Michael J. Setlak, Lubna N. Shahen, Lisa A. Sill, Tanya Silva, Ashley A. Skorski, Timothy Slawinski, Katrina M. Smith, Kyle P. Smith, Barry Soraghan, Nicholas F. Spies, Jessica L. Stafford, Daniel J. Steffek, Rema R. Sweis, Namiki Tanaka, Abigail Urbano, Kristopher E. Vopelak, Stephanie Waxmansky, Zachary Welsandt, Kayla Weyer, Eric J. Willingham, Robert M. Wilmsen, Cody A. Woods, Nabeel N. Yafai, Elizabeth N. Yolich

Palos Heights — Emilee A. Byers, Colleen Canavan, Sarah Cuvala, Nathan J. Dykstra, Richard F. Ferneau, Katie A. Harkin, Dovydas Krolis, Matthew F. Ladewig, Veronica Mahmoud, Michelle C. Murawski, Jesse J. Passarella, Sarah E. Price, David M. Pusateri, Matthew J. Rademaker, Nicole A. Skrobin, Christi L. Spayth, Christopher A. Wessel

Palos Hills — Sangyoon Ahn, Amit Balazi, Ashley L. Barber, Sophie H. Baxter, Bradley J. Berg, Nathaniel J. Berry, Briana Bienkowski, Stacy L. Cashdollar, Maria S. Castrejon, Philip L. Culbertson, Derek Dainys, Aman K. Dhanoa, Natalie A. Dziubek, Daniel P. Frain, Diane T. Furczon, Ashley M. Girod, Gianna M. Goldbach, Cynthia C. Gongora, Paul T. Granholm, Jeffrey J. Haas, Kwun H. Ho, Elias E. Jablonski, Daniel A. Janas, Kristie M. Kardas, Sean P. Kennedy, Iseul Kim, Tabu H. Knight, Wojciech Kwak, Seunghyun Lee, Jakub Lepionka, Kristina M. Marynczak, Kaleigh R. McAlpine, Michael W. Mitchell, Anna Opacian, Dominic J. Paolella, Gloria Paris, Rafal Poniatowski, Kristin A. Rubino, Muhammad H. Saeed, Nissa Siritool, Kinga Sumara, Jakub J. Swiatek, Magdalena Tor, Olha Zvarych

Palos Park — Haifa Ali, Renalda Baksys, Amber A. Bey, Adam Bezanis, Karissa L. Burnson, Angelika Chodorowicz, Annamarie Gavin, Dena Gocal-Mc Grath, Emmanuel Morales, Christine P. O’Reilly, Kelly I. Peterson, Bilguun Serod, Kevin M. Sousa, Sabrina L. Velez

Worth — Edward C. Aalders, Monique Alexander, James A. Anisko, Yuyeol Chun, Keisha R. Cothron, Curtis E. Czartoryski, Nicholas Dearth, Zechariah S. Dearth, Serene Dugan, Hicham A. El-Khechen, Matthew H. Frickenstein, Simitrio Guzman, Elizabeth Haack, Shannen E. Hitzeman, Alaine M. Hope, Soonah Im, Amanda LeBeau, Tyler M. Lukasik, George A. Medina, Sylwia A. Mietus, Rauda O. Msalha, Kaylee E. Murphy, Gregory L. Murray, Miyuki Nakarai, Le H. Nguyen, Sean P. Oconnor, Francine R. Ostrowski, Fares I. Qumsiyeh, Lavdie Rysha, Bryan J. Sharp, Dale Vanwitzenberg

Grand Valley State University

Several area students were named to the fall dean’s list at Grand Valley State University in Allendale, Mich. They include:

Palos Heights — Stephanie A. Gierman, Willam T. Gilhooly, Carli M. Raisutis, Lewis R. Stone, Brian P. Zirbes

Palos Park — Samantha R. Golob

Staff reports



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.