southtownstar
FLAWLESS 
Weather Updates

High School Sports Schedule for Feb. 19, 2014

WEDNESDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Catholic League Quarterfinals, TBD

Public League Quarterfinals (at Chicago State), TBD

Kankakee at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A EVERGREEN PARK REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Bogan vs. Noble Street/Queen of Peace, 6 p.m.

Lindblom vs. Evergreen Park, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A RICH EAST REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Hillcrest vs. Rich East/Tinley Park, 6 p.m.

Rich Central vs. Rich South/Bremen, 8 p.m.

CLASS 4A EAST AURORA REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Benet vs. Lockport/Plainfield East, 6 p.m.

Naperville North vs. Lemont/East Aurora, 8 p.m.

CLASS 4A LINCOLN-WAY NORTH REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Lincoln-Way East vs. Bloom/Thornton, 6 p.m.

Lincoln-Way North vs. Andrew/Thornwood, 8 p.m.

CLASS 4A OAK LAWN REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Oak Lawn vs. Lincoln-Way Central/Washington, 6 p.m.

Mother McAuley vs. Stagg/Eisenhower, 8 p.m.

CLASS 4A T.F. NORTH REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Oak Forest/T.F. North, 6 p.m.

Marist vs. T.F. South, 8 p.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Mother McAuley, St. Ignatius at Lyons, 5 p.m.

T.F. North, St. Ignatius at Thornwood, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Morgan Park Academy at Luther North, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 1A HARVEST CHRISTIAN

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

St. Benedict Regional winner/Christian Liberty Regional winner vs. Hinckley-Big Rock Regional winner/Morgan Park Academy Regional winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A HARPER SECTIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Lisle Regional winner/Cristo Rey Regional winner vs. Seton Regional winner/U-High Regional winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A EVERGREEN PARK REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Bogan/Noble Street/Queen of Peace vs. Lindblom/Evergreen Park, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A LINCOLN-WAY WEST

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Lincoln-Way West/Morris/Joliet Catholic vs. Coal City/Providence, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A RICH EAST REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Hillcrest/Rich East/Tinley Park vs. Rich Central/Rich South/Bremen, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A EAST AURORA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Benet/Lemont/Plainfield East vs. Naperville North/Lemont/East Aurora, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A LINCOLN-WAY NORTH REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Lincoln-Way East/Bloom/Thornton vs. Lincoln-Way North/Andrew/Thornwood, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A OAK LAWN REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Oak Lawn/Lincoln-Way Central/Washington vs. Mother McAuley/Stagg/Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A REAVIS REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

North Lawndale/Reavis/Kennedy vs. Proviso East/Fenwick/Curie, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A SANDBURG REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Marian Catholic/Richards/Shepard vs. Crete-Monee/Sandburg, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT

(At State Farm Center, Champaign)

Class 1A preliminaries, 1 p.m.

Class 2A preliminaries, 3 p.m.

Class 3A preliminaries, 5 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Lockport at Lincoln-Way Central, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Catholic League Semifinals, TBD

Rich South at Rich East, 5 p.m.

Thornridge at Lincoln-Way Central, 6 p.m.

Crete-Monee at Bloom, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln-Way North at Thornton, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West at Andrew, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30 p.m.

Oak Forest at Bremen, 6:30 p.m.

Rich Central at Kankakee, 6:30 p.m.

Stagg at Sandburg, 6:30 p.m.

Tinley Park at Hillcrest, 6:30 p.m.

Argo at Evergreen Park, 7 p.m.

Homewood-Flossmoor at Bolingbrook, 7 p.m.

Illinois Lutheran at St. Anne, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at Nazareth, 7 p.m.

Lemont at T.F. South, 7 p.m.

Marian Catholic at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Richards at Oak Lawn, 7 p.m.

Shepard at Reavis, 7 p.m.

Thornwood at Bradley, 7 p.m.

Tri-Point at Beecher, 7:15 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Illiana Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Marist, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A DE LA SALLE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Hyde Park/Noble Street-Baker/De La Salle vs. Raby/Vocational, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A JULIAN REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Morgan Park/Ag. Science/Thornridge vs. Brooks/Julian/Chicago Christian, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A T.F. NORTH REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Homewood-Flossmoor/Oak Forest/T.F. North vs. Marist/T.F. South, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

(At The Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

First Round, 9:45 a.m.

Second Round, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT

(At State Farm Center, Champaign)

Class 1A quarterfinals followed by wrestlebacks, 8:30 a.m.

Class 2A quarterfinals followed by wrestlebacks, 11 a.m.

Class 3A quarterfinals followed by wrestleback, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals (all classes), 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

STATE MEET

(At Palatine)

Team competition, individual event preliminaries and all-around finals, 5:05 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Evergreen Park, Oak Lawn at Morton quadrangular, 5 p.m.

Sandburg, Neuqua Valley at Downers Grove South, 5 p.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Crete-Monee, Providence at Lincoln-Way Central, 5 p.m.

Sandburg at York Invitational, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Homewood-Flossmoor at Bloom, 1:30 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at Benet, 2:30 p.m.

Guerin at Chicago Christian, 7 p.m.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

(At University of Chicago)

Championship, 7 p.m.

CITY/SUBURBAN CLASSIC

(At Niles West)

Marian Catholic vs. Lake Forest, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

(At The Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Third Round, 9:45 a.m.

Fourth Round, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT

(At State Farm Center, Champaign)

Classes 1A, 2A, 3A quarterfinal wrestlebacks, 9 a.m.

Semifinal wrestlebacks (all classes), 11 a.m.

Third- and fifth-place matches (all classes), 1 p.m.

Grand March followed by championship matches (all classes), 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

STATE MEET

(At Palatine)

Individual event finals, 5:45 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Lemont at Downers Grove North Sectional, 9 a.m.

De La Salle, Mount Carmel, St. Rita at St. Ignatius Sectional (at Illinois-Chicago), 1 p.m.

Andrew, Bremen, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Lincoln-Way West, Oak Forest, Thornton Fractional co-op, Thornton co-op, Tinley Park at Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional, 1 p.m.

Brother Rice, Eisenhower, Lockport, Richards, Shepard, Stagg at Sandburg Sectional, 1 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Bloom at Grand Valley State Invitational, 9 a.m.

Richards at De La Salle Invitational, 9 a.m.

Thornton at Plainfield South Invitational, 9 a.m.

Ag. Science, Harlan, Joliet Central, Marist, Shepard at Thornwood Invitational,10 a.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Providence at Wheaton North Invitational, 9 a.m.

Richards at De La Salle Invitational, 9 a.m.

T.F. North at Bloom Invitational, 9 a.m.

Crete-Monee at Downers Grove North Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

MONDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Providence at Nazareth, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A JOLIET CENTRAL SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

Plainfield South Regional winner vs. East Aurora Regional winner, 6 p.m.

Romeoville Regional winner vs. Plainfield North Regional winner, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oak Lawn at Lindblom Math & Science, 5 p.m.

Thornton at Lincoln-Way Central, 6 p.m.

Bradley at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30 p.m.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.