southtownstar
PICTURESQUE 
Weather Updates

High School Sports Schedule for Feb. 26, 2014

WEDNESDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brother Rice at Tinley Park, 6:30 p.m.

Nazareth at Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Marist at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

GARDNER-SOUTH WILMINGTON REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

St. Anne/Donovan vs. Gardner-South Wilmington/Morgan Park Academy, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

CARVER REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Carver vs. Seton/Corliss, 6 p.m.

WILMINGTON REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Reed-Custer vs. Southland Prep/Wilmington, 6 p.m.

Beecher vs. Momence, 8 p.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Andrew at Homewood-Flossmoor, 4:30 p.m.

Hillcrest, Julian, Kankakee at Thornwood, 4:30 p.m.

Oak Lawn at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

T.F. North at Bremen, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Montini, 7 p.m.

Ag. Science at Marist, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

GARDNER-SOUTH WILMINGTON REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Dwight/Grant Park vs. Illinois Lutheran/St. Francis de Sales, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

CARVER REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Fenger vs. Illiana Christian/Hawkins, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A

LINCOLN-WAY WEST SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Morris Regional winner/Julian Regional winner vs. Rich East Regional winner/Bishop McNamara Regional winner, 7 p.m.

SOLORIO SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Evergreen Park Regional winner/Perspectives-Leadership Regional winner vs. Harlan Regional winner/De La Salle Regional winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

BLOOM SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

(At Bloom Trail)

T.F. North Regional winner/Oak Lawn Regional winner vs. Sandburg Regional winner/Lincoln-Way North Regional winner, 7 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Homewood-Flossmoor at Normal West Invitational (at Illinois Wesleyan), 4 p.m.

Argo at Hinsdale Central quadrangular, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rich Central at Rich East, 5 p.m.

Andrew at Lincoln-Way Central, 6 p.m.

Lincoln-Way North at Thornridge, 6 p.m.

Bradley at Thornton, 6:30 p.m.

Kankakee at Bloom, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West at Thornwood, 6:30 p.m.

Rich South at Crete-Monee, 6:30 p.m.

T.F. South at Hillcrest, 6:30 p.m.

Argo at Shepard, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Richards, 7 p.m.

Evergreen Park at Oak Lawn, 7 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7 p.m.

Reavis at Lemont, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at St. Rita, 7 p.m.

Sandburg at Bolingbrook, 7 p.m.

Stagg at Joliet West, 7 p.m.

Tinley Park at Oak Forest, 7 p.m.

Joliet Central at Lockport, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

GARDNER-SOUTH WILMINGTON REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

St. Anne/Donovan/Gardner-South Wilmington/Morgan Park Academy vs. Dwight/Grant Park/Illinois Lutheran/St. Francis de Sales, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

CARVER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Carver/Seton/Corliss vs. Fenger/Illiana Christian/Hawkins, 7 p.m.

WILMINGTON REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Reed-Custer/Southland Prep/Wilmington vs. Beecher/Momence, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE SEMIFINALS

(At Redbird Arena, Normal)

CLASS 1A

Illinois College Supersectional winner vs. Salem Supersectional winner, 12:15 p.m.

DeKalb Supersectional winner vs. Illinois Wesleyan Supersectional winner, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Millikin Supersectional winner vs. Salem Supersectional winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monmouth College Supersectional winner vs. Concordia Supersectional winner, 8:15 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

STATE MEET

(At Evanston)

Diving preliminaries and semifinals, 9 a.m.

Swimming preliminaries, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Providence, Metea Valley at Romeoville, 5 p.m.

Evergreen Park at U-High Invitational, 7 p.m.

COED INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way North, Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way East, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Crete-Monee, Hillcrest, Rich Central, T.F. North at Bloom Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Lemont, Providence at Plainfield North Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Evergreen Park at U-High Invitational, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S EVENTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT

(At Redbird Arena, Normal)

CLASS 1A

Third place, 12:15 p.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Third place, 6:30 p.m.

Championship, 8:15 p.m.

WRESTLING

DUAL TEAM STATE TOURNAMENT

(At U.S. Cellular Coliseum, Bloomington)

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

Mahomet-Seymour B Sectional winner vs. Mahomet-Seymour A Sectional winner, 9 a.m.

Antioch A Sectional winner vs. LaSalle-Peru A Sectional winner, 9 a.m.

LaSalle-Peru B Sectional winner vs. Bremen A Sectional winner, 11 a.m.

Bremen B Sectional winner vs. Antioch B Sectional winner, 11 a.m.

Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Third place and championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

LaSalle-Peru Sectional winner vs. Marist A Sectional winner, 9 a.m.

Marist B Sectional winner vs. Mahomet-Seymour Sectional winner, 9 a.m.

Conant A Sectional winner vs. Conant B Sectional winner, 11 a.m.

Libertyville B Sectional winner vs. Libertyville A Sectional winner, 11 a.m.

Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Third place and championship, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

STATE MEET

(At Evanston)

Swimming and diving finals, 1 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Evergreen Park, Illiana Christian, Marist, T.F. North, T.F. South at Bloom Invitational, 9 a.m.

Andrew, Lockport, Sandburg at Joliet West Invitational, 9 a.m.

Bradley, Evanston, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport, Kenwood, Oak Lawn, Thornton at Thornwood Invitational (at Olivet Nazarene), 10 a.m.

Oak Forest at De La Salle Invitational, 10:30 a.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Andrew, Marist, Stagg at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

Joliet Catholic, Mount Assisi at Plainfield South Invitational, 9 a.m.

Mother McAuley at Glenbard West Invitational, 9 a.m.

Queen of Peace at Prospect Invitational, 10 a.m.

Homewood-Flossmoor at Young Invitational, noon

SUNDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Brother Rice, De La Salle, Leo, Marist, Mount Carmel, Providence, St. Laurence, St. Rita, Seton at ICOPS Invitational (at Lewis), 9 a.m.

MONDAY’S EVENTS

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Crete-Monee, Homewood-Flossmoor, Oak Forest at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 2A

ROBESON SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Carver Regional winner vs. Bowen Regional winner, 7 p.m.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Hinsdale South vs. Lincoln-Way co-op (at Lincoln-Way East), 6 p.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Oak Lawn, Willowbrook at Lyons, 5 p.m.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.