southtownstar
BUMP 
Weather Updates

High School Sports Schedule for March 5, 2014

WEDNESDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

CLASS 1A DANVILLE AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Gardner-South Wilmington Regional winner vs. Catlin Regional winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A WESTVILLE

Wilmington Regional winner vs. St. Joseph-Ogden Regional winner, 7 p.m.

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CLASS 3A KANKAKEE

Rich East vs. Kankakee/Bishop McNamara, 6 p.m.

Rich South vs. Peotone/Manteno, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A PLANO

Plano vs. Tinley Park/Sandwich, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A THORNRIDGE

Morgan Park vs. Rich Central/Thornridge, 6 p.m.

Hillcrest vs. Bremen/Ag. Science, 8 p.m.

CLASS 4A LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Lincoln-Way Central/Andrew, 7 p.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Ag. Science, Hillcrest at Thornwood, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Oak Lawn, Richards, Shepard at Argo, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Marist at Thornwood, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S EVENTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE SEMIFINALS

(At Redbird Arena, Normal)

CLASS 3A

Hoffman Estates Supersectional winner vs. Hinsdale Central Supersectional winner, 12:15 p.m.

Lewis University Supersectional winner vs. Millikin Supersectional winner, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Judson Supersectional winner vs. Hoffman Estates Supersectional winner, 6:30 p.m.

Hinsdale Central Supersectional winner vs. Illinois Wesleyan Supersectional winner, 8:15 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 1A DANVILLE AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Fisher Regional winner/Arthur-Lovington Regional winner vs. Gardner-South Wilmington Regional winner/Catlin Regional winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A ROBESON

Carver Regional winner/Bowen Regional winner vs. Hales Regional winner/Chicago Military-Bronzeville Regional winner, 7 p.m.

CLSS 2A WESTVILLE

Wilmington Regional winner/St. Joseph-Ogden Regional winner vs. Watseka Regional winner/Paris Regional winner, 7 p.m.

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 3A KANKAKEE

Rich East/Kankakee/Bishop McNamara vs. Rich South/Peotone/Manteno, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A PLANO

Lincoln-Way West/Joliet Catholic/Chicago Christian vs. Plano/Tinley Park/Sandwich, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A ST. LAURENCE

Bogan vs. Lindblom/Evergreen Park, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A THORNRIDGE

Morgan Park/Rich Central/Thornridge vs. Hillcrest/Bremen/Ag. Science, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A BLOOM

Bloom/Plainfield South/Washington vs. Joliet Central/Crete-Monee/Lincoln-Way East, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A EISENHOWER

Thornwood/Sandburg/Eisenhower vs. Oak Forest/Minooka/Lincoln-Way North, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A KING

Curie/Argo/DuSable vs. King/Marist, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Thornton/Lockport/Joliet West vs. Homewood-Flossmoor/Lincoln-Way Central/Andrew, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A OAK LAWN

St. Rita/Kenwood/Oak Lawn vs. Mount Carmel/St. Ignatius/Juarez, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A PLAINFIELD CENTRAL

Marian Catholic/Plainfield Central/T.F. North vs. Providence/T.F. South, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A SHEPARD

Simeon/Shepard/Hubbard vs. Stagg/Richards/Kennedy, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A YOUNG

Young/Reavis/Kelly vs. De La Salle/Brother Rice, 7 p.m.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Andrew at Hinsdale Central Invitational, 6 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Rich South at Niles West Invitational, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY’S EVENTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT

(At Redbird Arena, Normal)

CLASS 3A

THIRD PLACE

Semifinal losers, 12:15 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

THIRD PLACE

Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Crete-Monee, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way East, Lockport, T.F. North at Thornwood Invitational, 10 a.m.

Stagg at Evanston Invitational, 10:30 a.m.

Oak Forest at Champaign Centennial Invitational, 11 a.m.

COED INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Lincoln-Way North, Lincoln-Way West, Marist at Lincoln-Way Central Invitational, 10 a.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Hillcrest, Illiana Christian, Rich South, T.F. South, Thornridge, Thornton at Bloom Invitational, 9 a.m.

Eisenhower, Stagg at Hononegah Invitational, 10 a.m.

Evergreen Park, Lincoln-Way East, Lockport, Oak Lawn, Shepard at Argo Invitational, 10 a.m.

MONDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS WATER POLO

Andrew at Stagg, 5 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Brother Rice, 5 p.m.

St. Rita at St. Patrick, 6 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Stagg at Andrew, 5 p.m.

Marian Catholic at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Bloom, Thornwood at Downers Grove South Relays (at North Central College), 6 p.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way East, Sandburg, Thornwood at Downers Grove South Relays (at North Central College), 6 p.m.

TUESDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

SUPERSECTIONAL

CLASS 1A ILLINOIS STATE

Ridgeview Sectional winner vs. Danville Sectional winner, 7 p.m.

SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

CLASS 3A RICH EAST

Kankakee Regional winner vs. Thornridge Regional winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A VOCATIONAL

St. Laurence Regional winner vs. Urban Prep-Englewood winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A MARIST

King Regional winner vs. Oak Lawn Regional winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A THORNTON

Plainfield Central Regional winner vs. Bloom Regional winner, 7 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Hinsdale South at Homewood-Flossmoor, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way North at Shepard, 5 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Argo at Stagg, 5 p.m.

Richards at Lincoln-Way North, 5 p.m.

Marian Catholic at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Andrew at Lyons, 6 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Marist at Lyons Invitational, 5 p.m.

T.F. South at Hammond Bishop Noll triangular, 5 p.m.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.