southtownstar
BRISK 
Weather Updates

Signing Day: Southland athletes announce college destinations

Updated: February 4, 2014 3:10PM



Wednesday marked the opening of the National Letter of Intent signing period for prospective 2013-14 student-athletes in football, field hockey, soccer, track and field, cross country and men’s water polo. The following local athletes announced their college choices Wednesday in those sports:*

SCHOOL ATHLETE SPORT COLLEGE

Andrew Lauren Bialas Soccer Wisconsin-Parkside

Andrew Nicole Dominguez Soccer St. Joseph’s

Andrew David Giles Football St. Francis (Ill.)

Andrew Dennis Vilimek Football St. Xavier

Andrew Kevin Walsh Football St. Francis (Ill.)

Beecher Grant Nykaza Track/Cross Country Florida State

Bremen David Burrell Football Bemidji State

Bremen Corey Dalton Football Robert Morris

Bremen Bennie Fort Football Robert Morris

Brother Rice Marcus Cheatom Football North Dakota

Brother Rice Brian Craft Football Truman State

Crete-Monee Jaylen Dunlap Football Illinois

Crete-Monee Lance Lenoir Football Western Illinois

Crete-Monee Kyle Lewis Football St. Francis (Ill.)

Crete-Monee Austin Rosenfeldt Football St. Cloud St.

Crete-Monee Laquon Treadwell Football Mississippi

Eisenhower Jesse Gonzales Football Minnesota State

Eisenhower Dion Wells Football Western Arizona J.C.

Evergreen Park Daqua Gatewood Football William Penn

Evergreen Park Andre Martin Football Robert Morris

Evergreen Park Amelia Rodriguez Field Hockey Lindenwood

Homewood-Flossmoor Phillip Huang Soccer DePaul

Homewood-Flossmoor Ronald Johnson Football Concordia

Homewood-Flossmoor Armel Kouassi Soccer Western Illinois

Homewood-Flossmoor Thaddeus Little Football Grand Valley State

Homewood-Flossmoor LeAndrew McGuire Football Concordia

Homewood-Flossmoor Terrence Reese Football Malone

Homewood-Flossmoor Payson Wick Football Drake

Lemont Kyle Hamann Soccer Illinois-Chicago

Lemont Jake Lemming Football St. Xavier

Lemont Tim McAuliffe Football Bowling Green

Lemont Nicole McKevitt Soccer Millikin

Lemont Connor O’Brien Football North Dakota

Lemont Ethan Pocic Football Louisiana State

Lincoln-Way Central Ronnie Dunlap Football St. Ambrose

Lincoln-Way Central Evan Panfil Football Purdue

Lincoln-Way Central Madison Stephens Soccer St. Joseph

Lincoln-Way Central C.J. Zuraitis Soccer S.D. School of Mines

Lincoln-Way East Aaliyah Brown Track & Field Texas A&M

Lincoln-Way East Justin Corbett Football Northern Illinois

Lincoln-Way East Tommy Fuessel Football Northwestern

Lincoln-Way East Scott Hammond Track & Field Dartmouth

Lincoln-Way East Kaley McLawhorn Track/Cross Country Drake

Lincoln-Way North Isaac Baya Football Wisconsin-Platteville

Lincoln-Way North Amber Huppert Soccer Indiana Tech

Lincoln-Way North Austin Olsen Football Southern Illinois

Lincoln-Way North Don Rydzewski Football Wisconsin-Platteville

Lincoln-Way West Matt Galounis Football Robert Morris

Lincoln-Way West Derek Gurnea Football Lindenwood

Lincoln-Way West Colin McGovern Football Notre Dame

Lockport Anthony Wistocki Soccer Benedictine

Marist Rual Boles Football Concordia St. Paul

Marist Jordan Burger Football Robert Morris

Marist Josh Hickey Football St. Xavier

Marist Brian Lang Football Valparaiso

Marist Steve McGugan Football U. of Chicago

Marist Shannon Smith Football Bowling Green

Morgan Park Khari Bailey Football Western Michigan

Mount Carmel Donny Butkus Football St. Francis (Ill.)

Mount Carmel Nick Dreixler Football West Virginia State

Mount Carmel Joe Pavlik Football St. Xavier

Mount Carmel D.J. Romero Football Illinois State

Mount Carmel Draco Smith Football Northern Illinois

Mount Carmel Vincent Speller Football Eastern Illinois

Mount Carmel Ivan Strmic Football Robert Morris

Mount Carmel John Wirtel Football Kansas

Oak Forest Corey Brent Football Minn. State-Mankato

Oak Forest Rondell Sadller Football Ashland

Oak Forest Ben Santiago Football Robert Morris

Oak Forest Tyler Usterbowski Football Bemidji State

Oak Forest Ricky Vargas Football Robert Morris

Oak Lawn Kevin Lonergan Football St. Xavier

Oak Lawn Ron Luce Football St. Xavier

Providence Jack Fordon Football Nebraska

Providence Brian Fordon Football Dartmouth

Providence Tony Petta Football Drake

Providence Kevin Ward Football Iowa

Richards Wael Ahmad Football Robert Morris

Richards Deion Carter Football Robert Morris

Richards Davelle Fox Football Robert Morris

Richards Joe Kupcikevicius Football South Dakota State

Richards Rod Polk Football Illinois State

Rich Central Jarrold Dunn Football Concordia

Rich Central Steven Hagan Football Concordia

Rich Central Aliyah Harmon Track & Field Texas Tech

Rich East Nick Horne Football Winona State

Rich East Malcolm Miller Football Winona State

Rich South Damilola Arolowaju Football Truman State

Rich South Howard Burrage Football Trinity International

Rich South Roy Hickman Football/Wrestling Central Missouri

Rich South Brendon Zachery Football Lakeland

Rich South Jaylen Zachery Football Central Missouri

St. Laurence Kyle Dalton Football Elmhurst

St. Laurence Jim Litrenta Football South Dakota

St. Rita Drew Cash Football Loras

St. Rita Troy Johnson Football Quincy

St. Rita Tom McCormick Football St. Joseph’s

St. Rita Nick Piraino Football Carthage

St. Rita Jack Sears Football Robert Morris

St. Rita Jake Spallina Football Robert Morris

St. Rita Ben Threloff Football Wisconsin Whitewater

St. Rita Alex Zaleski Football St. Xavier

Sandburg LeMonte Booker Football/Track Indiana State

Sandburg Nicholas Prajka Track Loyola

Shepard Mo Ashkar Football St. Xavier

Shepard Harry Green Football Wisconsin-Whitewater

Shepard Jamel Jackson Football Illinois Wesleyan

Shepard Larenzo Lashley Football Robert Morris

Shepard Jimmy McClinton Football Robert Morris

Stagg Victor Cieslak Football Winona State

Stagg Mike Kwiatkowski Football Robert Morris

Thornton Jalen Banks Football Vanderbilt

Thornton Jerome Jenkins Football Arizona Western

Thornton Jamal Towns Football Illinois State

Thornton Jason Towns Football Sioux Falls

Thornton Marsean Vercher Football Earlham

Thornton Derrick Wandrick Football Wisconsin Eau Claire

* All names provided by schools



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.