southtownstar
LABORIOUS 
Weather Updates

23 local teams earn state football playoff berths

Updated: October 21, 2012 5:55PM



(Dates and times to be announced)

Class 4A

Upper Bracket

No. 8 Marshall (6-2) at No. 1 VOISE Academy (8-0)

No. 5 Brooks (6-2) at No. 4 Payton (7-1)

No. 7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at No. 2 North Chicago (7-2)

No. 6 Richmond-Burton (6-3) at No. 3 Harper (7-1)

No. 8 Manteno (5-4) at No. 1 Alleman (8-1)

No. 5 Plano (6-3) at No. 4 Stillman Valley (6-3)

No. 7 Peotone (5-4) at No. 2 Coal City (8-1)

No. 6 Geneseo (5-4) at No. 3 Sandwich (6-3)

Lower Bracket

No. 8 Quincy Notre Dame (5-4) at No. 1 Macomb (8-1)

No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) at No. 4 Prairie C. (7-2)

No. 7 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at No. 2 Rochester (8-1)

No. 6 Bloomington C. Cath. (6-3) at No. 3 Charleston (8-1)

No. 8 Herrin (5-4) at No. 1 Harrisburg (8-1)

No. 5 Mt. Carmel (6-3) at No. 4 Columbia (8-1)

No. 7 Waterloo (5-4) at No. 2 Alton Marquette (8-1)

No. 6 Mater Dei (6-3) at No. 3 East Richland (8-1)

Class 5A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Belvidere (5-4) at No. 1 Kaneland (9-0)

No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (6-3) at No. 8 Rochelle (6-3)

No. 13 Tinley Park (5-4) at No. 4 Westinghouse Prep (7-2)

No. 12 Joliet Catholic (5-4) at No. 5 Elmwood Park (7-2)

No. 15 Wauconda (5-4) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (9-0)

No. 10 Sterling (6-3) at No. 7 Woodstock North (6-3)

No. 14 Bremen (5-4) at No. 3 Montini (7-2)

No. 11 King (6-2) at No. 6 Sycamore (6-3)

Lower Bracket

No. 8 Galesburg (5-4) at No. 1 Normal University (9-0)

No. 5 Washington (7-2) at No. 4 Metamora (7-2)

No. 7 Rich East (6-3) at No. 2 Morris (8-1)

No. 6 East Peoria (7-2) at No. 3 Urbana (8-1)

No. 8 Mattoon (5-4) at No. 1 Jersey (9-0)

No. 5 Marion (7-2) at No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (7-2)

No. 7 Jacksonville (5-4) at No. 2 Centralia (9-0)

No. 6 Highland (5-4) at No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-1)

Class 6A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Rockford Auburn (5-4) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (9-0)

No. 9 Glenbard South (6-3) at No. 8 St. Patrick (6-3)

No. 13 Hyde Park (6-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (7-2)

No. 12 Lake View (6-2) at No. 5 Grant (7-2)

No. 15 St. Viator (5-4) at No. 2 Lakes (8-1)

No. 10 Lake Forest (6-3) at No. 7 Rolling Meadows (7-2)

No. 14 Notre Dame (5-4) at No. 3 Grayslake North (8-1)

No. 11 Steinmetz (6-2) at No. 6 Foreman (7-1)

Lower Bracket

No. 8 Hinsdale South (6-3) at No. 1 Oak Forest (8-1)

No. 5 Shepard (6-3) at No. 4 Perspectives Charter (7-2)

No. 7 Lincoln-Way North (6-3) at No. 2 Richards (8-1)

No. 6 Morgan Park (6-3) at No. 3 Lemont (8-1)

No. 8 Springfield (5-4) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (9-0)

No. 5 Bloomington (7-2) at No. 4 Richwoods (7-2)

No. 7 Normal (6-3) at No. 2 Ottawa (9-0)

No. 6 Normal West (6-3) at No. 3 Rock Island (7-2)

Class 7A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Elk Grove (5-4) at No. 1 Glenbard West (9-0)

No. 9 Libertyville (7-2) at No. 8 Harlem (7-2)

No. 13 Prospect (6-3) at No. 4 Glenbrook North (8-1)

No. 12 St. Charles East (6-3) at No. 5 Wheaton North (8-1)

No. 15 Jacobs (5-4) No. 2 Boylan (9-0)

No. 10 Huntley (6-3) at No. 7 Fenwick (7-2)

No. 14 Willowbrook (6-3) at No. 3 Hononegah (8-1)

No. 11 Crystal Lake South (6-3) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (7-2)

Lower Bracket

No. 8 Downers Grove North (5-4) at No. 1 Batavia (9-0)

No. 5 Thornton (7-2) at No. 4 T.F. South (7-2)

No. 7 Andrew (6-3) at No. 2 Benet Academy (8-1)

No. 6 Plainfield North (7-2) at No. 3 Oswego (8-1)

No. 8 Plainfield Central (6-3) at No. 1 L-W East (9-0)

No. 5 Bradley (6-3) at No. 4 Providence (7-2)

No. 7 Pekin (6-3) at No. 2 Edwardsville (8-1)

No. 6 Belleville West (6-3) at No. 3 East St. Louis (7-2)

Class 8A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Lane (5-3) at No. 1 Maine South (9-0)

No. 9 New Trier (6-3) at No. 8 Conant (6-3)

No. 13 Fremd (5-4) at No. 4 Glenbard North (8-1)

No. 12 Warren (5-4) at No. 5 Stevenson (7-2)

No. 15 Evanston (5-4) at No. 2 Loyola Academy (8-1)

No. 10 Bartlett (6-3) at No. 7 Leyden (7-2)

No. 14 Niles West (5-4) at No. 3 Palatine (8-1)

No. 11 Glenbrook South (5-4) at No. 6 Schaumburg (7-2)

Lower Bracket

No. 16 Naperville North (5-4) at No. 1 Neuqua Valley (9-0)

No. 9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at No. 8 Sandburg (7-2)

No. 13 Proviso West (6-3) at No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (8-1)

No. 12 Oak Park-River Forest (6-3) at No. 5 Hinsdale C. (7-2)

No. 15 Lyons (5-4) at No. 2 Marist (8-1)

No. 10 O’Fallon (7-2) at No. 7 Homewood-Flossmoor (7-2)

No. 14 Brother Rice (5-4) at No. 3 Mount Carmel (8-1)

No. 11 Bloom (6-3) at No. 6 Simeon (7-1)



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.