southtownstar
FLAWLESS 
Weather Updates

SouthtownStar Thanksgiving Week Basketball Schedule

high school

CUBE

Updated: December 19, 2012 1:25PM



MONDAY’S GAMES

BOYS

CHICAGO HEIGHTS CLASSIC

(At Bloom)

Hillcrest vs. Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

Bloom vs. South Shore, 6:30 p.m.

(At Marian Catholic)

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Thornwood, 5 p.m.

Marian Catholic vs. T.F. South, 6:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 218 TOURNAMENT

(At Richards)

Eisenhower vs. Fenger, 5:30 p.m.

Shepard vs. Richards, 7 p.m.

FENTON TOURNAMENT

Oak Lawn vs. Proviso West, 7 p.m.

ILLINOIS LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT

Morgan Park Academy vs. Longwood, 4:30 p.m.

INTERSTATE CLASSIC

(At Manteno)

Beecher vs. Peotone, 5:30 p.m.

JOLIET WEST TOURNAMENT

(At Main Gym)

Thornridge vs. Plainfield South, 5:15 p.m.

(At Field House)

Tinley Park vs. Bolingbrook, 5:15 p.m.

Rich South vs. Plainfield North, 6:45 p.m.

LINCOLN TOURNAMENT

Seton vs. Morton (Ill.), 6 p.m.

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH TOURNAMENT

Lincoln-Way West vs. Lincoln-Way East, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central vs. Lincoln-Way North, 6:30 p.m.

OSWEGO TOURNAMENT

Andrew vs. Oswego East, 5:30 p.m.

REAVIS TOURNAMENT

Reavis vs. Kennedy, 7 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Rich Central vs. Neuqua Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Brother Rice vs. Urban Prep, 8:15 p.m.

SENECA TOURNAMENT

Illiana Christian vs. Somonauk, 6:30 p.m.

STAGG TOURNAMENT

St. Laurence vs. Nazareth, 5 p.m.

Lindblom vs. Stagg, 6:45 p.m.

WJOL TOURNAMENT

(At University of St. Francis)

Romeoville vs. Lockport, 6:45 p.m.

Providence vs. Minooka, 8:30 p.m.

(At Joliet Catholic)

Crete-Monee vs. Joliet Catholic, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

BEECHER TOURNAMENT

(At New Gym)

Championship semifinals, 5:45 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

(At Old Gym)

Consolation semifinals, 5:45 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

GALAXY TOURNAMENT

(At Rich South)

Semifinals, 5 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.

GLENBARD EAST TOURNAMENT

Crete-Monee vs. Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

HINSDALE SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Stagg vs. Hinsdale Central, 6 p.m.

Sandburg vs. Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Lincoln-Way West vs. Chicago Christian, 5 p.m.

Plainfield North vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.

MARIST TOURNAMENT

Marist vs. Oak Park, 4:45 p.m.

St. Ignatius vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:15 p.m.

T.F. North vs. Rich Central, 7:45 p.m.

PONTIAC TOURNAMENT

Morgan Park vs. Kankakee, 4:30 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Mount Assisi vs. Morton, 5 p.m.

ROMEOVILLE TOURNAMENT

Joliet Central vs. Lemont, 5:15 p.m.

Lockport vs. Romeoville, 8:15 p.m.

TUESDAY’S GAMES

BOYS

CHICAGO HEIGHTS CLASSIC

(At Bloom)

South Shore vs. Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

Mount Carmel vs. Bloom, 6:30 p.m.

(At Marian Catholic)

T.F. South vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, 5 p.m.

Thornwood vs. Marian Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

DECATUR TOURNAMENT

Thornton vs. Pekin, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT 218 TOURNAMENT

(At Richards)

Shepard vs. Perspectives, 5:30 p.m.

Marist vs. Fenger, 7 p.m.

FENTON TOURNAMENT

Oak Lawn vs. Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

HINSDALE SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Sandburg vs. De La Salle, 6 p.m.

ILLINOIS LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT

Morgan Park Academy vs. Illinois Lutheran, 6 p.m.

INTERSTATE CLASSIC (At Manteno)

Beecher vs. Manteno, 5:30 p.m.

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH TOURNAMENT

Lincoln-Way Central vs. Lincoln-Way East, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West vs. Lincoln-Way North, 6:30 p.m.

OSWEGO TOURNAMENT

Andrew vs. Benet, 5:30 p.m.

REAVIS TOURNAMENT

Reavis vs. Hancock, 7 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Brother Rice vs. Rich Central, 6:30 p.m.

SENECA TOURNAMENT

Reed-Custer vs. Illiana Christian, 6:30 p.m.

STAGG TOURNAMENT

Lindblom vs. St. Laurence, 5 p.m.

GIRLS

BEECHER TOURNAMENT

(At New Gym)

Third place, 5:45 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

(At Old Gym)

Seventh place, 5:45 p.m.

Consolation championship, 7:30 p.m.

BENET/NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

TOURNAMENT

(At Naperville Central)

Providence vs. Oswego East, 6 p.m.

ELK GROVE TOURNAMENT

Seton vs. Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

GALAXY TOURNAMENT

(At Rich South)

Seventh place, 5 p.m.

Fifth place, 6:30 p.m.

GLENBARD EAST TOURNAMENT

Crete-Monee vs. Glenbard South, 6 p.m.

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Chicago Christian vs. Plainfield North, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.

LYONS TOURNAMENT

Queen of Peace vs. Downers Grove South, 5 p.m.

MARIST TOURNAMENT

Marist vs. T.F. North, 4:45 p.m.

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Rich Central, 7:45 p.m.

PONTIAC TOURNAMENT

Morgan Park vs. Washington (Ill.), 6 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Mount Assisi vs. Riverside-Brookfield, 5 p.m.

NON-TOURNAMENT

Ag. Science at Julian, 4:30 p.m.

Manteno at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

BOYS

CHICAGO HEIGHTS CLASSIC

(At Bloom)

Mount Carmel vs. South Shore, 5 p.m.

Bloom vs. Hillcrest), 6:30 p.m.

(At Marian Catholic)

T.F. South vs. Thornwood, 5 p.m.

Marian Catholic vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 218 TOURNAMENT

(At Richards)

Richards vs. Perspectives, 5:30 p.m.

Marist vs. Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

FENTON TOURNAMENT

Oak Lawn vs. Elk Grove, 7 p.m.

ILLINOIS LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT

Morgan Park Academy vs. Luther East, 6 p.m.

JOLIET WEST TOURNAMENT

Plainfield North vs. Tinley Park, 4 p.m.

Rich South vs. Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Joliet West vs. Thornridge, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH TOURNAMENT

Lincoln-Way Central vs. Lincoln-Way West, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way North vs. Lincoln-Way East, 6:30 p.m.

LYONS TOURNAMENT

Argo vs. Lyons, 7:30 p.m.

OSWEGO TOURNAMENT

Andrew vs. Naperville North, 4 p.m.

REAVIS TOURNAMENT

Reavis vs. Universal, 6 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Rich Central vs. Urban Prep, 5:30 p.m.

STAGG TOURNAMENT

St. Laurence vs. Stagg, 5:45 p.m.

STATE FARM

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

(At Washington, Ill.)

St. Rita vs. Greenwood (Miss.) Elzy, 8:30 p.m.

WJOL TOURNAMENT

(At University of St. Francis)

Crete-Monee vs. Joliet Central, 3:15 p.m.

Providence vs. Lockport, 6:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crete-Monee at Glenbard East Tournament, 6 p.m.

GALAXY TOURNAMENT

(At Rich South)

Third place, 5 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT

Marian Catholic vs. Hersey, 5:30 p.m.

Mother McAuley vs. Stevenson, 7 p.m.

MARIST TOURNAMENT

Marist vs. Rich Central, 4:45 p.m.

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Oak Park, 6:15 p.m.

T.F. North vs. St. Ignatius, 7:45 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Mount Assisi vs. Nazareth, noon

THURSDAY’S GAMES

BOYS

STATE FARM

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

(At Illinois Central College, East Peoria)

St. Rita vs. Hazel Green (Ala.), 5 p.m.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

BOYS

BRIMFIELD TOURNAMENT

Chicago Christian vs. Princeville, 6:30 p.m.

CHICAGO HEIGHTS CLASSIC

(At Bloom)

Seventh place, noon

Fifth place, 1:45 p.m.

Third place, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:15 p.m.

DECATUR TOURNAMENT

(Consolation semifinal)

Thornton vs. Springfield Lanphier-Decatur MacArthur loser, 2:30 p.m.

(Championship semifinal)

Thornton vs. Springfield Lanphier-Decatur MacArthur winner, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 218 TOURNAMENT

(At Richards)

Fifth place, 9 a.m.

Third place, 10:30 a.m.

Championship, noon

HINSDALE SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Hinsdale South vs. Sandburg, 7:30 p.m.

INTERSTATE CLASSIC (At Manteno)

Beecher vs. Grant Park, 5:30 p.m.

FENTON TOURNAMENT

Seventh place, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

Third place, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

JOLIET WEST TOURNAMENT

Thornridge vs. Aurora Central Catholic, noon

Tinley Park vs. Rich South, 1:30 p.m.

LYONS TOURNAMENT

Argo vs. Fenwick, 6 p.m.

OSWEGO TOURNAMENT

Seventh place, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 4 p.m.

Third place, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

OTTAWA TOURNAMENT

Oak Forest vs. Pontiac, 11:30 a.m.

Oak Forest vs. Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Brother Rice vs. Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield vs. Rich Central, 6 p.m.

SENECA TOURNAMENT

Illiana Christian vs. Hall, 4:30 p.m.

STAGG TOURNAMENT

Willowbrook vs. Stagg, 2:45 p.m.

STATE FARM TOURNAMENT

OF CHAMPIONS

(At Washington, Ill.)

St. Rita vs. Champaign Central, 9 a.m.

WJOL TOURNAMENT

(At University of St. Francis)

Romeoville vs. Providence, 3:15 p.m.

Plainfield Central vs. Crete-Monee, 6:45 p.m.

Lockport vs. Minooka, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

BENET/NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

TOURNAMENT

(At Benet)

Consolation semifinals, noon & 1:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 3:30 p.m. & 5:30 p.m.

LYONS TOURNAMENT

Oak Forest vs. Queen of Peace, noon

MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT

Marian Catholic vs. Stevenson, 1 p.m.

Maine West vs. Mother McAuley, 2:30 p.m.

MARIST TOURNAMENT

Oak Park vs. Rich Central, 9:30 a.m.

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. T.F. North, 11 a.m.

Marist vs. St. Ignatius, 12:30 p.m.

T.F. North vs. Oak Park, 2:30 p.m.

Rich Central vs. St. Ignatius, 4 p.m.

Marist vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, 5:30 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Mount Assisi vs. Ridgewood, noon

SATURDAY’S GAMES

BOYS

St. Rita at State Farm Tournament of Champions (at Washington, Ill.), TBD

BRIMFIELD TOURNAMENT

Chicago Christian vs. Midwest Central, 11 a.m.

Chicago Christian vs. Brimfield, 6 p.m.

DECATUR TOURNAMENT

Seventh place, 1 p.m.

Consolation championship, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

HINSDALE SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Sandburg vs. Hinsdale Central, 6 p.m.

JOLIET WEST TOURNAMENT

Seventh place, noon

Consolation championship, 1:30 p.m.

Third place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

IPSAC/MIDWEST SHOWCASE

(At Indianapolis John Marshall)

Hillcrest vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, 9:15 p.m.

LINCOLN TOURNAMENT

Seton vs. Champaign Centennial, 1 p.m.

Seton vs. Cahokia, 6:30 p.m.

LYONS TOURNAMENT

Argo vs. Morton, 6 p.m.OTTAWA TOURNAMENT

Oak Forest vs. Noble Street, 1 p.m.

Seventh place, 3 p.m.

Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT

Riverside-Brookfield vs. Brother Rice, 6 p.m.

SENECA TOURNAMENT

Seventh place, noon

Consolation championship, 1:30 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

STAGG TOURNAMENT

St. Laurence vs. Willowbrook, 1 p.m.

Nazareth vs. Stagg, 2:45 p.m.

WJOL TOURNAMENT

(At University of St. Francis)

Seventh place, 11:15 a.m.

Fifth place, 12:30 p.m.

Third place, 2:15 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

GIRLS

Crete-Monee at Glenbard East Tournament, TBD

BENET/NAPERVILLE CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

(At Naperville Central)

Seventh place, 1 p.m.

Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

ELK GROVE TOURNAMENT

Seton vs. Lake Park, 9 a.m.

LYONS TOURNAMENT

West Chicago vs. Oak Forest, noon

MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT

Marian Catholic vs. Mother McAuley, 1 p.m.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.