southtownstar
DECENT 
Weather Updates

Girls Basketball Stats through Nov. 25

Updated: December 28, 2012 6:20AM



Through Nov. 25. Stats provided by schools.

Scoring

Player, school Games Tot. Avg.

Beatty, Tinley Park 6 107 17.8

Danos, Richards 3 49 16.3

Gettis, Hillcrest 4 64 16.0

Hozzian, L-W West 4 64 16.0

Lewis, Eisenhower 5 78 15.6

Brooks, Oak Lawn 4 58 14.5

Johnson, H-F 5 72 14.4

Schultz, L-W Central 4 56 14.0

Franson, Andrew 3 41 13.7

Webb, Rich South 5 67 13.4

Lockett, Rich South 5 65 13.0

Katalinic, Sandburg 3 36 13.0

Sherrill, Hillcrest 4 50 12.5

Dennis, Rich East 4 49 12.3

M. McMahon, L-W East 4 48 12.0

Toth, Lemont 5 59 11.8

Lipman, Q. of Peace 5 56 11.2

McGee, Eisenhower 5 56 11.2

Sudduth, Tinley Park 6 66 11.0

McEathron, Oak Forest 5 55 11.0

Karopulos, Andrew 3 33 11.0

Mahmoud, Oak Lawn 4 43 10.8

A. Van Beek, Illiana 4 43 10.8

Carroll, Beecher 6 64 10.7

Awoniyi, Hillcrest 4 42 10.5

Krolicki, L-W East 4 41 10.2

Weringa, L-W North 4 40 10.0

Graham, L-W North 4 39 9.8

Webb, Rich East 4 39 9.8

Evans, Rich South 5 49 9.8

Snuckel, Beecher 6 56 9.3

Kuether, Ill. Lutheran 4 36 9.0

Manns, L-W North 3 27 9.0

Morgan, L-W West 4 36 9.0

Foster, L-W Central 4 34 8.3

McDonald, L-W West 4 32 8.0

Williams, Argo 3 23 7.7

S. Youngwirth, Sandburg 3 23 7.7

Finnin, L-W Central 4 30 7.5

C. Garrett, Rich South 5 37 7.4

Annerino, Oak Lawn 4 29 7.3

Kinney, Argo 3 22 7.3

Jaber, Argo 3 22 7.3

Pietruszynski, L-W North 4 29 7.2

Alberto, Tinley Park 6 42 7.0

Greenlee, H-F 6 42 7.0

Rebounds

Player, school Games Tot. Avg.

Lipman, Q. of Peace 5 59 11.8

Jaber, Argo 3 30 10.0

Dennis, Rich East 4 40 10.0

Evans, Rich South 5 48 9.6

Carroll, Beecher 6 55 9.2

Awoniyi, Hillcrest 4 36 9.0

Schultz, L-W Central 4 34 8.5

McGee, Eisenhower 5 42 8.4

Jacobson, Beecher 5 40 8.0

Ruzevich, Sandburg 3 24 8.0

Graham, L-W North 4 31 7.8

Franson, Andrew 3 23 7.7

Kuether, Ill. Lutheran 4 30 7.5

Little, Hillcrest 4 30 7.5

De Groot, L-W East 4 29 7.3

Alberto, Tinley Park 6 42 7.0

Webb, Rich South 5 35 7.0

Baxa, Oak Forest 5 32 6.4

Anderson, Rich South 5 30 6.0

Beatty, Tinley Park 6 35 5.8

Norris, H-F 6 35 5.8

Bialas, Andrew 3 17 5.7

Williams, Argo 3 17 5.7

Stevenson, Rich East 3 17 5.7

Mabodu, H-F 6 33 5.5

Markusic, Oak Lawn 4 22 5.5

Mahmoud, Oak Lawn 4 22 5.5

Pair, Rich East 4 22 5.5

S. Van Beek, Illiana 4 22 5.5

Lafin, Andrew 3 16 5.3

Ellis, Rich South 5 21 5.3

Newton, L-W Central 4 22 5.3

Hicks, H-F 6 31 5.2

McEathron, Oak Forest 5 25 5.0

Dorn, Ill. Lutheran 4 20 5.0

Jendra, Andrew 3 15 5.0

Steigerwald, Oak Lawn 4 20 5.0

Shatat, Oak Lawn 4 20 5.0

Baker, Argo 3 15 5.0

Munoz, Sandburg 3 15 5.0

Finnin, L-W Central 4 20 5.0

Assists

Player, school Games Tot. Avg.

Lipman, Q. of Peace 5 23 4.6

McCarthy, Q. of Peace 5 23 4.6

Larocco, L-W North 4 18 4.5

Brooks, Oak Lawn 4 18 4.5

Gettis, Hillcrest 4 21 4.3

Sudduth, Tinley Park 6 26 4.2

Snuckel, Beecher 6 24 4.0

D. Garrett, Rich South 5 20 4.0

Foster, L-W Central 4 16 4.0

Brown, Argo 3 11 3.7

Finnin, L-W Central 4 14 3.5

Lewis, Eisenhower 5 17 3.4

Beatty, Tinley Park 6 19 3.2

Weringa, L-W North 4 13 3.2

C. McMahon, L-W East 4 13 3.2

Karopulos, Andrew 3 9 3.0

Towery, Rich East 4 12 3.0

Stazak, Richards 3 9 3.0

Hill, L-W East 4 12 3.0

Annerino, Oak Lawn 4 11 2.8

M. McMahon, L-W East 4 11 2.8

Anson, Tinley Park 6 16 2.7

Franson, Andrew 3 8 2.7

Krzos, Argo 3 8 2.7

Katalinic, Sandburg 3 8 2.7

A. Youngwirth, Sandburg 3 8 2.7

Danos, Richards 3 8 2.7

McEathron, Oak Forest 5 13 2.6

Johnson, H-F 5 12 2.4

Getzloff, Oak Forest 5 12 2.4

Breeze, Argo 3 7 2.3

Greenlee, H-F 6 13 2.2

Davis, H-F 6 13 2.2

Howard, Beecher 6 13 2.2

Acker, Hillcrest 4 9 2.2

Pietruszynski, L-W North 4 9 2.2

Munoz, Sandburg 3 6 2.0

Wisniewski, L-W Central 4 8 2.0

Steals

Player, school Games Tot. Avg.

Brooks, Oak Lawn 4 25 6.3

McGee, Eisenhower 5 28 5.6

Lewis, Eisenhower 5 27 5.4

McCarthy, Q. of Peace 5 26 5.2

Greenlee, H-F 6 28 4.7

Gettis, Hillcrest 4 18 4.5

Webb, Rich South 5 21 4.2

Morgan, L-W West 4 16 4.0

Beatty, Tinley Park 6 23 3.8

Danos, Richards 3 11 3.7

D. Garrett, Rich South 5 18 3.6

C. Garrett, Rich South 5 17 3.4

Karopulos, Andrew 3 10 3.3

McEathron, Oak Forest 5 16 3.2

Hayes, Bremen 5 15 3.0

Heym, Ill. Lutheran 4 12 3.0

McDonald, L-W West 4 12 3.0

Katalinic, Sandburg 3 9 3.0

Stazak, Richards 3 9 3.0

Finnin, L-W Central 4 12 3.0

Sudduth, Tinley Park 6 17 2.8

Awoniyi, Hillcrest 4 11 2.8

S. Youngwirth, Sandburg 3 8 2.7

Lockett, Rich South 5 13 2.6

Sherill, Hillcrest 4 10 2.5

Franson, Andrew 3 7 2.3

Davis, H-F 6 13 2.2

Hicks, H-F 6 13 2.2

M. McMahon, L-W East 4 9 2.2

Baxa, Oak Forest 5 10 2.0

Snuckel, Beecher 6 12 2.0

Carroll, Beecher 6 12 2.0

Markusic, Oak Lawn 4 8 2.0

Williams, Argo 3 6 2.0

Breeze, Argo 3 6 2.0

Ruzevich, Sandburg 3 6 2.0

Free Throws

Player, school FTM-A Pct.

Howard, Beecher 7-7 1.000

Larocco, L-W North 8-8 1.000

Hill, L-W East 6-6 1.000

Galick, Providence 6-7 .857

Smith, Richards 6-7 .857

Toth, Lemont 22-26 .846

Beatty, Tinley Park 12-15 .800

Brooks, Oak Lawn 8-10 .800

Johnson, H-F 18-23 .783

Jacobson, Beecher 10-13 .769

Katalinic, Sandburg 10-13 .769

M. McMahon, L-W East 10-13 .769

Carroll, Beecher 6-8 .750

Kieklak, L-W North 9-12 .750

Weringa, L-W North 6-8 .750

Webb, Rich East 9-12 .750

Webb, Rich South 12-16 .750

Klapak, Illiana 9-12 .750

Mabodu, H-F 11-15 .733

Danos, Richards 11-16 .688

Snuckel, Beecher 17-25 .680

Hayes, Bremen 8-12 .677

Ruzevich, Sandburg 10-15 .667

A. Van Beek, Illiana 13-20 .650

3-Pointers

Player, school FTM-A Pct.

Lockett, Rich South 24 14

Hozzian, L-W West 33 12

Beatty, Tinley Park 20 11

Webb, Rich South 26 11

Krolicki, L-W East 14 10

Johnson, H-F 29 8

Russo, H-F 34 7

Tieri, Bremen 25 7

Katalinic, Sandburg 20 7

S. Youngwirth, Sandburg 23 7

Lewis, Eisenhower 15 7

Hayes, Bremen 18 6

Pietruszynski, L-W North 23 6

Weringa, L-W North 24 6

M. McMahon, L-W East 15 6

Salah, Oak Forest 20 5

Howard, Beecher 22 5

Jurges, Providence 16 5

Tinervia, Providence 17 5

C. McMahon, L-W East 9 5

Schaffrath, Bremen 9 4

Brooks, Oak Lawn 6 4

Webb, Rich East 11 4

A. Youngwirth, Sandburg 13 4

Danos, Richards 17 4

Wodka, Tinley Park 6 3

Sudduth, Tinley Park 11 3

McEathron, Oak Forest 15 3

Krzos, Argo 14 3

Garvey, Providence 18 3

Shermulis, Providence 24 3

Munoz, Sandburg 14 3

O’Grady, L-W East 9 3



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.