southtownstar
FLAWLESS 
Weather Updates

Football: IHSA releases playoff pairings

Javier Montalvo Lincoln-Way West

Javier Montalvo, of Lincoln-Way West

storyidforme: 56940810
tmspicid: 20820608
fileheaderid: 9710612

Updated: December 1, 2013 6:54AM



CLASS 8A

(16) Lane (5-4) at (1) Loyola (8-1)

(8) Fremd (6-3) at (9) Notre Dame (6-3)

(13) Dundee-Crown (6-3) at (4) Oak Park-River Forest (8-1)

(12) Niles West (6-3) at (5) Maine South (7-2)

(15) Evanston (5-4) at (2) Barrington (8-1)

(10) Warren (6-3) at (7) Glenbrook South (7-2)

(14) New Trier (5-4) at (3) Glenbard North (8-1)

(11) St. Charles East (6-3) at (6) Stevenson (7-2)

(16) Bloom (5-4) at (1) Bolingbrook (9-0)

(9) Plainfield South (6-3) at (8) Marist (6-3)

(13) Hinsdale Central (5-4) at (4) Oswego (7-2)

(12) Naperville North (5-4) at (5) Waubonsie Valley (7-2)

(15) Sandburg (5-4) at (2) Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1)

(10) Downers South (6-3) at (7) Naperville Central (6-3)

(14) O’Fallon (5-4) at (3) Neuqua Valley (8-1)

(11) Lyons (5-4) at (6) Simeon (6-3)

CLASS 7A

(16) Elk Grove at (1) Lake Zurich (8-1)

(9) Highland Park (7-2) at (8) Hononegah (7-2)

(13) Hersey (6-3) at (4) Fenwick (8-1)

(12) Glenbrook North (6-3) at (5) Wheaton North (7-2)

(15) Schurz (6-3) at (2) Schaumburg (8-1)

(10) St. Patrick (6-3) at (7) Geneva (7-2)

(14) Harlem (6-3) at (3) Glenbard West (8-1)

(11) Conant (6-3) at (6) Jacobs (7-2)

(8) Downers North (5-4) at (1) Young* (9-0)

(5) WW South (7-2) at (4) Dunbar* (8-1)

(7) Benet (6-3) at (2) Mount Carmel (8-1)

(6) Willowbrook (7-2) at (3) St. Rita (8-1)

(8) Andrew (5-4) at (1) Edwardsville (9-0)

(5) Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-3) at (4) Pekin (6-3)

(7) Oswego East (6-3) at (2) Belleville West (7-2)

(6) Plainfield East (6-3) at (3) Lincoln-Way East (7-2)

CLASS 6A

(16) Belvidere North (5-4) at (1) Rockford Boylan (9-0)

(9) Cary-Grove (6-3) at (8) Rockford Guilford (7-2)

(13) Prairie Ridge (5-4) at (4) Lakes (8-1)

(12) Fenton (6-3) at (5) Marmion (7-2)

(15) DeKalb (5-4) at (2) Batavia (8-1)

(10) Rolling Meadows (6-3) at (7) Grayslake North (7-2)

(14) De La Salle (5-4) at (3) Crystal Lake Central (8-1)

(11) Hubbard (6-3) at (6) Lake Forest (7-2)

(8) Yorkville (5-4) at (1) Richards (8-1)

(5) Oak Forest (7-2) at (4) Argo (7-2)

(7) T.F. South (5-4) at (2) Lincoln-Way North (8-1)

(6) Romeoville (5-4) at (3) Rich Central (8-1)

(8) Providence (5-4) at (1) Crete-Monee (8-1)

(5) Quincy (7-2) at (4) Rock Island (8-1)

(7) Bloomington (6-3) at (2) Normal (8-1)

(6) East St. Louis (6-3) at (3) Normal West (8-1)

CLASS 5A

(16) Morgan Park (5-4) at (1) Montini (9-0)

(9) Marian Central (7-2) at (8) Bremen (8-1)

(13) Urban Prep-Englewood (6-3) at (4) Joliet Catholic (8-1)

(12) Hampshire (6-3) at (5) Kaneland (8-1)

(15) Antioch (5-4) at (2) Sycamore (9-0)

(10) Nazareth (7-2) at (7) Brooks* (8-1)

(14) St. Francis (5-4) at (3) Glenbard South (9-0)

(11) Urban Prep-Bronzeville (7-2) at (6) Lincoln-Way West (8-1)

(16) Peoria Richwoods (5-4) at (1) Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-0)

(9) Glenwood (7-2) at (8) Peoria Notre Dame (7-2)

(13) Carbondale (5-4) at (4) Highland (9-0)

(12) Jerseyville (6-3) at (5) Limestone (8-1)

(15) Peoria Central (5-4) at (2) Washington, Ill. (9-0)

(10) Mt. Vernon (6-3) at (7) Mattoon (7-2)

(14) MacArthur (5-4) at (3) Normal U-High (9-0)

(11) Jacksonville (6-3) at (6) Marion (7-2)

CLASS 4A

(16) Richmond-Burton (5-4) at (1) Evergreen Park (9-0)

(9) Phillips (6-3) at (8) Urban Prep-West* (7-2)

(13) Genoa-Kingston (5-4) at (4) Geneseo (8-1)

(12) Sandwich (5-4) at (5) Plano (8-1)

(15) St. Edward (5-4) at (2) Harvard (9-0)

(10) Aurora Central (6-3) at (7) King* (7-2)

(14) Rochelle (5-4) at (3) Payton* (8-1)

(11) North Lawndale (6-3) at (6) Rockford Lutheran (8-1)

(8) Althoff (5-4) at (1) Columbia (9-0)

(5) Alton Marquette (7-2) at (4) Herrin (7-2)

(7) Taylorville (5-4) at (2) Rochester (8-1)

(6) Breese Mater Dei (6-3) at (3) East Richland (7-2)

(8) Coal City (5-4) at (1) Quincy Notre Dame (8-1)

(5) Pontiac (6-3) at (4) Peotone (7-2)

(7) Manteno (5-4) at (2) Mahomet-Seymour (8-1)

(6) Illinois Valley Central (6-3) at (3) Alleman (7-2)

CLASS 3A

(16) St. Bede (5-4) at (1) Winnebago (9-0)

(9) Harper (6-3) at (8) Bishop McNamara (6-3)

(13) River Valley (6-3) at Erie-Prophetstown Co-op (7-2)

(12) Bloomington Central (6-3) at (5) Stillman Valley (7-2)

(15) Oregon (5-4) at (2) Wilmington (8-1)

(10) Aurora Christian (6-3) at (7) Immaculate Conception (6-3)

(14) Robeson (6-3) at (3) Raby (7-2)

(11) Kewanee (6-3) at (6) Seneca (7-2)

(8) Pana (5-4) at Williamsville (9-0)

(5) St. Teresa (6-3) at (4) Tolono Unity (7-2)

(7) St. Thomas More (6-3) at (2) Monticello (8-1)

(6) PORTA (6-3) at (3) St. Joseph-Ogden (7-2)

(8) Freeburg (5-4) at (1) Greenville (9-0)

(5) Anna-Jonesboro (7-2) at (4) Robinson (7-2)

(7) Vienna-Goreville Co-op (6-3) at (2) Carterville (9-0)

(6) Breese Central (6-3) at (3) Mt. Carmel, Ill. (8-1)

CLASS 2A

(8) Luther North (5-4) at (1) Eastland-Pearl City Co-op (9-0)

(5) Newman Central (8-1) at (4) Fieldcrest (8-1)

(7) Momence (6-3) at (2) Clifton Central (9-0)

(6) Spring Valley Hall (6-3) at (3) Bismarck-Henning (9-0)

(8) Illini West (6-3) at (1) Rockridge (9-0)

(5) Mercer County (8-1) at (4) Annawan-Wethersfield Co-op (8-1)

(7) Beardstown (6-3) at (2) Farmington (8-1)

(6) Knoxville (7-2) at (3) Elmwood-Brimfield (8-1)

(8) New Berlin (5-4) at (1) Cerro Gordo-Bement (9-0)

(5) Athens (6-3) at (4) Nokomis (7-2)

(7) North Mac (5-4) at (2) Auburn (7-2)

(6) Georgetown-Ridge Farm (5-4) at (3) Carlinville (7-2)

(8) Staunton (5-4) at (1) Fairfield (8-1)

(5) Eldorado (7-2) at (4) Carlyle (8-1)

(7) Carmi-White County (6-3) at (2) Chester (8-1)

(6) Lawrenceville (7-2) at (3) Gillespie (8-1)

CLASS 1A

(8) Alden-Hebron (6-3) at (1) Stockton (9-0)

(5) Galena (7-2) at (4) East Dubuque (7-2)

(7) Aquin (6-3) at (2) Rockford Christian Life (8-1)

(6) Lena-Winslow (6-3) at (3) Forreston (7-2)

(8) Milford at (1) Ottawa Marquette (9-0)

(5) Hope Academy (7-2) at (4) Abingdon-Avon (7-2)

(7) Flanagan-Cornell Co-op (6-3) at (2) Stark County (8-1)

(6) Leo (7-2) at (3) Gibson City (7-2)

(16) North Greene (5-4) at (1) Tri-Valley (9-0)

(9) Argenta-Oreana (7-2) at (8) Greenfield-Northwestern Co-op (7-2)

(13) Villa Grove (6-3) at (4) Casey-Westfield (9-0)

(12) Fisher (6-3) at (5) Carrollton (8-1)

(15) Tuscola (5-4) at (2) Maroa-Forsyth (9-0)

(10) Arthur-Lovington (7-2) at (7) Salt Fork (8-1)

(14) Heyworth (5-4) at (3) Camp Point Central (9-0)

(11) Mt. Olive (7-2) at (6) Brown County (8-1)



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.